Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

David A. Dyer
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Lockeford Plant Materials Center
P.O. Box 68, 21001 N. Ellicott Road
Lockeford, California 95237
(209) 727-5319
(209) 727-5923
ddyer@inreach.com
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/capmc


Family Scientific Name: Aquifoliaceae
Family Common Name: Beech
Scientific Name: Castanopsis sempervirens
Common Name: Sierra Chinkapin or California Chinkapin
General Distribution: Rocky slopes, coniferous forest, cha-parral; 2,275-10,700 ft.
Propagation Goal: Cuttings
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Yosemite National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Collection and reestablishment were carried out byYosemite National Park; data not available at the Lockeford Plant Materials Center.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Data unavailable at date of publication.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Cuttings.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Cuttings received in flats were transplanted into cone cells in UCD mix of perlite, peat, vermiculite, sand, and Osmocote (50-50 peat/vermiculite mix had poor drainage). These were placed on bottom heat at 70ºF soil temperature; misting was set for 4 seconds at 6-minute intervals, later changed to 4 seconds at 10-minute intervals. Potted cuttings received in cone cells were placed in lathhouse and fertilized with Osmocote. The latter, left in lathhouse for entire winter, had better performance than cuttings rooted in green-house. The results with cuttings were poor.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: Data unavailable at date of publication.
PERCENT GERMINATION: Data unavailable at date of publication.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: Data unavailable at date of publication.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

METHOD OF GROWING: Collection and reestablishment were carried out by Yosemite National Park; data not available at the Lockeford Plant Materials Center.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: Data unavailable at date of publication.
STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Data unavailable at date of publication.
ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Propagules were not stored for any significant time.

Citation:
Dyer, Dave 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Castanopsis sempervirens cuttings; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Lockeford Plant Materials Center, Lockeford, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 24 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.