Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Mike Materne
Plant Materials Specialists
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Baton Rouge National Plant Data Center
P.O. Box 16030, University Station
Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70893
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose
Scientific Name: Crataegus viridis
Common Name: Green Hawthorne
General Distribution: Alluvial woods and swamp forests.
Propagation Goal: Cuttings
Propagation Method: Vegetative
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTlON: Moderately difficult.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Fruit should be spread out in thin layers to avoid exces-sive heat if prompt extraction is not possible. Nutiets are readily extracted by macerating ripe fruits in water. Thorough air drying of nutlets is necessary before storage (ibid.).
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Scion wood cuttings for grafting; rootstock obtained from nursery.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Seeding and grafting.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: Data unavailable at date of publication.
PERCENT GERMINATION: All Crataegus species have embryo dormancy and re-quire treatment in a moist medium at low temperatures (USDA 1974).
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: Cold stratification prior to planting.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

METHOD OF GROWING: Seedbeds and container.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: Flowers: March-May. Fruits: September-October.
STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Limited tests indicate that dry nutlets can be stored for 2 or 3 years if kept at 41ºF, but optimum storage requirements have not been determined (ibid.).
UNUSUAL OR UNIQUE HARVESTING OR DIGGING REQUIREMENTS: Green Hawthorne develops a long taproot early and should not be kept in seedbeds more than a year.
References: U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1974.

Citation:
Fine, Gary 2002. Propagation protocol for vegetative production of Crataegus viridis cuttings; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Baton Rouge National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, Louisiana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 20 December 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.