Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Mike Materne
Plant Materials Specialists
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Baton Rouge National Plant Data Center
P.O. Box 16030, University Station
Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70893
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Cornaceae
Family Common Name: Dogwood
Scientific Name: Cornus drummondii
Common Name: Roughleaf Dogwood
General Distribution: Low woods and swamp forests (Radford et al. 1978).
Propagation Goal: Seeds
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Readily accessible.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Hand stripping, then spread out in shallow layers to prevent excessive heating (if not cleaned). Stones can be extracted by macerat-ing the fruit in water or running them through a hammermill, allowing the pulp and empty stones to float away.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Seedlings transfer to containers.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: 15,700 (stones).
PERCENT GERMINATION: 89% (USDA 1974).
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: Seeds of all species show delayed germination due to dormant embryos; in most species, hard pericarps also are present. Warm strati-fication for at least 60 days in a moist environment followed by a longer period at a much lower temperature is required. Immersion in concentrated sulfuric acid for 1 to 3 hours or mechanical scarification can be used in place of warm stratification. Soaking stones in gibberellic acid for 24 hours has also been successful with C. drummondli (ibid.).
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

METHOD OF GROWING: Seeding transfer to containers.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: Flowers: April-May. Fruits: August-October (USDA 1974).
STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Seed should be cleaned to reduce pulp bulk. Clean, air-dried stones may be stored in sealed containers at 38-41ºF (ibid.).
ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Limited data indicates that stones may be stored for 2 to 4 years.
References: Radford, A.E., H.E. Ahles, and C.R. Bell. 1978. Manual of the Vascular Flora of the Carolinas. Chapel Hill, N.C.: University of North Carolina Press.

U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1974.

Citation:
Fine, Gary 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Cornus drummondii seeds; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Baton Rouge National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, Louisiana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 24 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.