Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Mike Materne
Plant Materials Specialists
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Baton Rouge National Plant Data Center
P.O. Box 16030, University Station
Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70893
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Verbenaceae
Family Common Name: Verbena
Scientific Name: Callicarpa americana
Common Name: American Beautyberry or French Mulberry
General Distribution: Widely distributed in Louisiana (Brown 1965). Diverse, relatively open or closely canopied, usually well-drained woodlands and their borders, thickets, fence and hedge rows (Godfrey 1988).
Propagation Goal: Seeds
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Readily accessible.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Hand, de-pulp, and dry.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Seeded in trays; seedlings transplanted to containers.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: 130,000 (ibid.).
PERCENT GERMINATION: Approximated at 50% (Douglas 1993).
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

METHOD OF GROWING: Container.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: Flowers:May-June. Fruits: August-September, can persist to January (USDA 1977).
STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Data unavailable at date of publication.
ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Data unavailable at date of publication.
References: Brown, C.A., 1965. Louisiana Trees and Shrubs. Louisiana Forestry commission Bulletin No. 1. Baton Rouge: Claitor’s Publications.

Douglas, J.L. 1993. Personal communication with Mike Materne, Plant Materials Specialist at Baton Rouge. East Texas Plant Materials Center, Nacogdoches, Texas.

Godfrey, R.K. 1988. Trees, Shrubs, and Woody Vines of Northern Florida and Adjacent Georgia and Alabama. Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press.

U.S. Department of Agriculture, Southern Forest Experiment Station. 1977. Southern Fruit-Producing Woody Plants Used by Wildlife. Forest Service General Technical Report SO-16.

Citation:
Fine, Gary 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Callicarpa americana seeds; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Baton Rouge National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, Louisiana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 1 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.