Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Natural Resources Conservation Service - Quicksand Plant Materials Center
175 Robinson Road
Quicksand, Kentucky 41363
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov


Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea
Scientific Name: Vicia caroliniana
Common Name: Perennial Vetch
General Distribution: Rich woods and thickets. This plant grows in shady, cool locations within the Great Smoky Mountains Nationa Park. It can be collected from New York and southern Ontario to Minnesota, south to Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, and Oklahoma.
Propagation Goal: Seeds
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Seed and plants are small and sparse. Amount of seed produced on a plant is minimal, making seed collection slow. Collections at the Great Smoky Mountains NP were in June.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Rub board and food blender to remove seed from hull, hand screens and aspirator to remove chaff.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: Data not available at date of publication.
PERCENT GERMINATION: Data not available at date of publication.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: Mechanical scarification.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

PROPAGATION METHOD: Seed, greenhouse-grown seedlings planted to field.
Establishment Phase: METHOD OF GROWING: The Quicksand Plant Materials Center has been unsuccessful in producing seed of this species. Attempts to propagate seed were made in 1991 and 1992. Seeds were successfully germinated in the greenhouse in plug trays. Seedlings were transplanted to the field where growth was slow. Plants were susceptible to hot sun and warm temperatures. Attempts to cover plants with shade cloth in the field have been successful in keeping the plants alive, but growth has been slow and no seed has been produced. Scarified seed planted to the field germinated, but plant growth was slow and no seed has been set.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Unknown. Seed was stored in cold storage (relative humidity less than 50%, temperature less than 50ºF).
ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Data unavailable at date of publication.

Citation:
, 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Vicia caroliniana seeds; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Quicksand Plant Materials Center, Quicksand, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.