Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Natural Resources Conservation Service - Quicksand Plant Materials Center
175 Robinson Road
Quicksand, Kentucky 41363
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov


Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea
Scientific Name: Robinia hispida
Common Name: Hairy Locust
General Distribution: Plants can be found on dry, well-drained, moist, sunny or shaded areas. In the Great Smoky Mountains National Park, plants were found on ridges of cliffs on fairly dry soils.
Propagation Goal: Seeds
Propagation Method: Vegetative
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Sites with bristly locust are limited in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park. Roots and rhizomes are very shallow in the ground. One-year-old material was dug or pulled between plants and wrapped in moist packing material and transported in ice chests.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Root cuttings (rhizomes), two inches in length. Very little or no seeds are produced on this species, making seed collection improbable. Root collections were made in January 1993. Depending on success of cuttings, collections are planned for April-May 1993.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

PROPAGATION METHOD: Rhizome cuttings.
Establishment Phase: METHOD OF GROWING: Success of the following root cutting (rhizomes) method is not known at this time. Rhizome and root material was cut into 2-inch lengths (diameter of material approximately pencil size), sprinkled with a fungicide (Captan/Vitavax), and planted horizontally, approximately 1-inch deep in flats in the greenhouse. Growing medium is 1:1:1 peat, perlite, vermiculite. If successful, rooted material will be planted to a raised bed in the field in the spring of 1993.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: UNUSUAL OR UNIQUE HARVESTING OR DIGGING REQUIREMENTS: Data un-available at date of publication.
STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Root material needs to stay damp and cool for transport and storage.
ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Estimate of 1 to 5 days, depending on how it is packaged.

Citation:
, 2001. Propagation protocol for vegetative production of Robinia hispida seeds; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Quicksand Plant Materials Center, Quicksand, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 30 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.