Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

John M. Englert
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Norman A. Berg National Plant Materials Center
Bldg. 509, BARC - East, E. Beaver Dam Road
Beltsville, Maryland 20705
(301) 504-8175
(301) 504-8741
john.englert@wdc.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/mdpmc/


Family Scientific Name: Hydrangeaceae
Family Common Name: Hydrangea Family
Scientific Name: Hydrangea arborescens
Common Name: Hills-of-snow hydrangea
Species Code: HYDARB
Ecotype: Cumberland Gap National Historical Park, Shenandoah National Park, George Washington Memorial Parkway
General Distribution: South New York to Ohio, Missouri and Oklahoma, south to Georgia, Lousiana, and Arkansas.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Vegetative
Product Type: Container (plug)
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Woody plug, container shrub.
Height: Varies depending on container, use and site. 2-3 gallon container specimen: 36-48”; 2” plug: 4-5”.
Root System: Roots of finished plant should fill container.
Other Comments: Vegetation Propagation Method: Softwood cuttings are taken in late June. Cuttings are trimmed to a size that has a node at the bottom of the cutting with one pair of leaves at the top, dipped in a 1:5 solution of Dip n Grow, and stuck in flats of perlite under mist in the greenhouse. Cuttings root in a few weeks and are then transplanted to quart containers with a mix of Sunshine Mix #1, fine pine bark chips, Nutricote, and endomycorrhizae.

Propagators: K. Davis, B. King, J. Kujawski.

Citation:
Kujawski, Jennifer; Davis, Kathy M. 2001. Propagation protocol for vegetative production of container Hydrangea arborescens plants; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Norman A. Berg National Plant Materials Center, Beltsville, Maryland. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 December 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.