Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Martin van der Grinten
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Big Flats Plant Materials Center
RD #1, Route 352, Box 360A
Corning, New York 14830-0360
(607) 562-8404
(607) 562-8516
martin.vandergrinten@ny.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Composite Family
Scientific Name: Solidago rugosa P. Mill.
Common Name: Rough-stemmed goldenrod
Species Code: SORU2
Ecotype: Mt. Desert Island, Maine
General Distribution: Rough-stemmed goldenrod is found throughout the United States.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Plant plugs, 1" x 1" x 4" cell size.
Height: Approximately 4 to 6 inches. Herbaceous perennial.
Root System:Firm root plug for a greenhouse crop plant.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Acadia National Park, Maine by Martin van der Grinten in October by hand harvesting.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Allow all the seed to dry after harvesting. Material is hand rubbed on a rubbing board and then run on the Clipper (office model) seed cleaning machine, using 1/19 round top screen, blank bottom screen with the air closed off. When the seed is harvested by a combine from production fields, it is laid on tarps and allowed to completely dry. Once dry, the material is run across a scalper with a 8/64 round screen to remove the large sticks and stems. Next it is run across a seed cleaner (Clipper – Midget II model), with a top screen of 8/64 round, blank bottom screen and the air 15% open. Then a second run is made through the Clipper with a 1/25 round top screen, blank bottom screen and the air 5% open. The harvest weight was 55 pounds and after processing, it was 21 pounds. The seed test had 16% pure seed and 84% inert matter. The seed is so small that it is hard to clean.
Seeds: 21 lbs.
%Purity: 16%.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: None. There is very low seed viability.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Greenhouse for seeding at 70°F and lathe house for growing and hardening off.
Seed Propagation Method: Plants grown in Rootrainers. The Rootrainers (bookplanters) allow for the plug to be removed by the root system. Container Type and Volume: Rootrainers. 1" x 1" x 4" cell size.
Growing Media: Metro-Mix 360 media.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Start plants in greenhouse in February for spring planting.
Sowing/Planting Technique: Hand sowing with a light layer of Metro-Mix applied on top after seeding, followed by a through watering. Try to sprinkle 4 to 5 seeds per cell.
Establishment Phase: Rootrainers need to be watered regularly. Germination is relatively uniform. Greenhouse temperature should be 70°F. Germination occurs in one to two weeks.
Active Growth Phase: Rapid Growth Phase: Monitor watering. Fertilization with Miracle-Gro can be applied. Plants can be thinned to 2 plants per cell.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: The Rootrainers are moved from greenhouse to outside lathe house in early spring, prior to being transplanted. Plants can be fertilized with Miracle-Gro while in lathe house.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time To Harvest: Harvest in late fall (October). This seed can be harvested by combine with the seed immediately spread out on the floor to dry.
Storage Conditions: Store dried seed in cooler at 40°F.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Acadia National Park.
Outplanting Date: Transplant in spring/early summer.
References: Newcomb's Flower Guide, by Lawrence Newcomb, Little Brown and Company, 1977.

Citation:
van der Grinten, Martin 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Solidago rugosa P. Mill. plants; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Big Flats Plant Materials Center, Corning, New York. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 30 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.