Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Martin van der Grinten
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Big Flats Plant Materials Center
RD #1, Route 352, Box 360A
Corning, New York 14830-0360
(607) 562-8404
(607) 562-8516
martin.vandergrinten@ny.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Myricaceae
Family Common Name: Bayberry
Scientific Name: Morella pensylvanica Lionel
Common Name: Northern bayberry
Species Code: MYPE2
Ecotype: Mt. Desert Island, Maine
General Distribution: This upright shrub is found along coastal areas from Nova Scotia to Florida and west to Minnesota. Tolerates poor soils and high salt concentrations and has broad range of uses.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Target Specifications: Stock Type: 1 gallon container seedlings.
Height: 12 inches.
Root System: Plant will have a good root system in containers.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Acadia National Park, Maine by Martin van der Grinten in September/October by hand harvesting.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Seeds are hand harvested. The seed is hand rubbed on a rubbing board to remove the waxy coat, just before seeding.
Seeds/Kg: 55,000 seed per pound.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: Hand rubbing the seed on a rubbing board. Seed can use a 3 month cold stratification at 34°– 40°F. If seeding in late fall, natural stratification will be effective.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Seed is sown in cold frame in early winter.
Seed Propagation Method: Seed are sown in sturdy plastic flats in Metro-Mix 250 growing media and placed in cold frames in early winter December). Once seedlings are up, they are transplanted to 5 inch pots and gallon containers, with Pro-Mix BX media. Once in 1 gallon containers, they are placed in lathe house.
Container Type and Volume: 1 gallon containers.
Growing Media: Pro-Mix BX.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Seed should be sown in late fall/early winter, in cold frames or raised beds in the field.
% Emergence and Date: Good germination should occur in the spring.
Sowing/Planting Technique: Seed can be sown in flats with Metro-Mix 360.
Establishment Phase: Once the seedlings are up, transplant them to 5 inch pots with Metro-Mix 250. Monitor the watering.
Active Growth Phase: Rapid Growth Phase: Once plants are to a sufficient size, transplant to 1 gallon pots. They can be fertilized with Osmocote slow release fertilizer. Monitor the watering.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: When the seedlings are transplanted into 5 inch pots, they can be placed in the lathe house where they can later be placed into 1 gallon containers.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time To Harvest: It takes 3 years to obtain a plant of 1 gallon size material for transplanting.
Harvest Date: September/October.
Storage Conditions: Seed should be stored with its waxy coat in a seed cooler at 40°F.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Acadia National Park.
Outplanting Date: Transplant in spring/early summer.
References: Seeds of Woody Plants in North America, Young and Young, Dioscorides Press, 1992.

Trees and Shrubs of New England, M. J. Dewelley, Down East Books, 1980.

Citation:
van der Grinten, Martin 2007. Propagation protocol for production of container Morella pensylvanica Lionel plants; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Big Flats Plant Materials Center, Corning, New York. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 27 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.